Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

The type of personal data that Avenue 28 may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Such personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our website or provided by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

Use of Personal Data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

(1) to provide our services;

(2) to respond to the individual’s request or for the purpose for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection;

(3) marketing.

Avenue 28 takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of the likely use of the information.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have your consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged the third party such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our firm’s activities. Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

If an individual wishes to be provided with information regarding their Personal Data that is in the possession or under the control of Avenue 28 or the ways in which such Personal Data has been used or disclosed by Avenue 28, a written request can be sent by email to [email protected].

Withdrawal of Consent

An individual may withdraw his consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data by giving Avenue 28 reasonable notice by sending a written request by email to our Data Protection Officer. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

Data Protection Officer
314 Tanglin Road #01-15 Singapore 247977 [email protected]

Avenue 28 shall inform the individual of the likely consequences of the withdrawal of the consent. Avenue 28 will cease to collect, use or disclose the personal data upon such withdrawal unless otherwise permitted or required by the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations.

Accuracy of Personal Data

Avenue 28 takes reasonable steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention.

Security and Protection of Personal Data

Avenue 28 aims to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards.

All communication between our users and the website is encrypted and secured using HTTPS and SSL/TLS. All sensitive personal information is stored with an AES-256 encryption which is the same encryption standard used by banks to secure customer data.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal data that is kept by us will be destroyed after a reasonable period from the time when it becomes outdated or is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or when we receive your request to delete it.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act.

DNC Registry

Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act.

Compliant Process

Should you have any queries or complaints regarding how Avenue 28 handles your personal data or our compliance with the PDPA, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Privacy on Our Site

We gather Information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

Cookies may be used on some pages of our websites. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites to improve users’ navigational experience. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our websites, however other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete the cookie from your system if you wish.

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by Avenue 28.